- Supports management and protection of 3000 km2 protected area, including more than 2300 km2 of forest
- Protects more than 1,000 recorded species, 75 of which are threatened with extinction
- Improves the livelihoods and well-being of 2,500 households (approximately 12,500 people) within 20 villages
Keo Seima Wildlife Sanctuary covers 292,690 ha in eastern Cambodia, part of the ancestral home of many Bunong indigenous people, and home to 75 threatened species. The REDD+ project is a collaboration with the Ministry of Environment and other stakeholders, and implements its activities by improving governance to catalyze alternative livelihoods. Through these efforts, 13.3 million tCO2e of emissions have been avoided between 2010 and 2017.
Two important ecoregions converge in the project: the Annamite Mountains and the lower Mekong dry forests. The Annamites are notable for numerous endemic evergreen forest species, while the lower Mekong dry forests are crucial for the survival of many lowland deciduous forest species.
These forests provide basic needs and cultural identity to over 2,500 households in 20 villages. The project supports alternative livelihoods that reduce deforestation, by providing agricultural extension services, skill development, and infrastructure support, thereby increasing food security, income, and resilience to climate change. It also strengthens governance attributes such as available legal mechanisms, political support, effective law enforcement, tenure rights, and community natural resource management.
Keo Seima will prevent the emissions of 12.4 million tonnes of CO2 over the first 10 years of its lifetime, validated and verified under the Verified Carbon Standard (VCS). It has also achieved CCB Gold status for exceptional biodiversity benefits.
The sanctuary is home to more than 1,000 species of animals, plants, and fungi – more than any other protected area in Cambodia – and 75 of which are threatened with extinction. It also holds the world’s largest populations of black-shanked douc and southern yellow-cheeked crested gibbons, whose numbers are stable thanks to its work.